You found the perfect fairway condo. Now you want to know the Geneva National membership cost before you commit, and the club's website won't tell you. That is not an oversight. Destination Geneva National quotes membership pricing privately through its membership office, not on a public rate card.
This guide gives you every number that is public, what comparable clubs charge, the four fees that catch new owners off guard, and a break-even test that tells you whether membership makes sense for how you actually play.
Geneva National Membership Cost: The Short Answer
Geneva National does not publish initiation fees or monthly dues. Pricing comes from the membership office at 262.215.0830. What is public: five membership tiers, a $5,000 on-property lodging minimum for National members, separate cart and guest fees, and Wisconsin's 5.5% sales tax on dues in Walworth County. Your HOA fee does not include golf.
Geneva National Membership Tiers at a Glance
According to Destination Geneva National's membership page, the club currently sells five tiers:
- Golf & Signature. The premier tier, with unlimited golf on a rotating private member course, the full tournament and social calendar, guest and family privileges, and Wellness Center access.
- Young Executive. The same privileges as Golf, with reduced dues for members age 44 and younger.
- Lifestyle. No golf focus. Daily Wellness Center access, member dining, and invitations to social events.
- Corporate. Customized for businesses extending membership to staff.
- National. For people who live at least 50 miles away. Per the National Membership page, it includes the rotating private course, about 80 golf and social events, and a $5,000 on-property lodging minimum.
What Similar Clubs Charge: The Benchmark Numbers
Since Geneva National keeps its rate card private, use industry data to set expectations before you call.
Initiation fees. The CMAA and Club Benchmarking 2023 Finance and Operations Report found the median initiation fee at clubs with golf rose from about $30,000 at the end of 2019 to about $50,000 at the end of 2023.
Annual dues. The 2024 survey of more than 1,200 clubs put full-member operating dues at $7,500, $10,560, $12,600, and $15,680 across the four revenue quartiles.
A local comparison. When Goldeneye Club relaunched near Lake Geneva in 2022, Wisconsin.golf reported annual fees of $12,500 covering golf, carts, and guest privileges.
These are benchmarks, not Geneva National's prices. Use them to sanity-check the quote you get.
4 Geneva National Membership Fees Owners Miss
1. Wisconsin Sales Tax on Dues and Initiation
This one surprises almost everyone. The Wisconsin Department of Revenue's Publication 226 lists dues, initiation fees, special assessments, and required food and beverage minimums as taxable when they give you access to the course. In Walworth County that means 5% state tax plus the 0.5% county tax. On $10,000 in annual dues, that is $550 you did not see on the brochure.
2. Cart and Guest Fees on Every Round
"Unlimited golf" rarely means unlimited spending. The National Membership page states plainly that member cart fees and guest fees apply. For context, Geneva National values the cart included in its public rates at $33 per round on its green fees page. Thirty rounds a season at that value is $990 before tax.
3. Spending Minimums
National members commit to a $5,000 on-property lodging minimum. For local tiers, ask whether a food and beverage minimum applies. Under Publication 226, any shortfall you pay on a required minimum is taxable too.
4. Your HOA Fee Does Not Buy Golf
Geneva National is two separate operations sharing one landscape. The Geneva National Property Associations run the gated residential community. The golf club is a separate semi-private operation owned by Paloma Geneva National, LLC, per Wikipedia's club profile. The association's own Lifestyle Geneva National magazine lists what the HOA fee covers, including security and the Swim and Racquet Club. Tee times are not on that list. Fees vary by neighborhood, so get the exact figure for any unit from the association at 262-245-9759 before you write an offer.
Is a Geneva National Golf Membership Worth the Cost? The Break-Even Math
Membership pays off only if you play enough. Here are two illustrative buyers, not real quotes, using the CMAA second-quartile dues figure of $10,560. Add 5.5% sales tax and the true cost is $11,140.80. Geneva National's published 2026 Stay & Play rate for 18 holes in peak season (May 15 to October 4) is $215 with a cart.
The weekend regular. A Chicago couple buys a condo inside the gate, and one spouse plays twice a week all summer. That season runs about 20 weeks, so about 40 peak rounds plus spring and fall play gets them past the 52-round break-even ($11,140.80 divided by 215).Add30roundsofcartfees(990) and the golf side of year one lands near $12,100, before any initiation fee. The likely call: a Golf tier for the golfer, with a Lifestyle tier only if the other spouse wants the Wellness Center and dining.
The occasional golfer. A retiree who plays 15 times a season would pay about $3,225 at the same peak rate. That is roughly $7,900 less than the dues alone. The likely call: skip golf membership, pay as you go, and revisit after a season of real play.
The pattern is simple. Count your realistic rounds first, then decide whether you are buying savings or buying a lifestyle.
Pros and Cons of a Geneva National Membership
Pros
- 54 holes across three championship designs by Arnold Palmer, Gary Player, and Lee Trevino
- Membership is open to anyone, so no sponsorship is required
- A rotating private member course plus a private range and short-game area
- A Lifestyle tier for spouses or family members who do not golf
Cons
- No public price list, so comparison shopping takes phone calls
- Cart and guest fees sit on top of dues
- Semi-private resort play means shared courses on some days
- Wisconsin sales tax applies to dues, initiation, and assessments
How to Get a Real Quote in 5 Steps
When our buyers are serious about a home inside the gate, we have them make the membership call before the first showing, because the answer often changes which neighborhood they target.
- Call the membership office first. Reach them at 262.215.0830 or membership@gnresort.com before you tour homes.
- Ask these seven questions. Current initiation by tier, monthly dues, cart and trail fees, guest fees, any food and beverage minimum, assessment history over the last three years, and whether membership can transfer if you sell.
- Test-drive it. Book the Member For a Day preview, which includes discounted golf on the member course and a $50 dining credit.
- Request the HOA documents. Get the budget, reserve study, and recent meeting minutes for the specific neighborhood.
- Build your year-one total. Initiation, plus 12 months of dues, plus 5.5% tax on both, plus cart and guest fees, plus any minimum, plus 12 months of HOA fees. Run it next to your pay-as-you-go number from the break-even section.
The Bottom Line
The Geneva National membership cost you will actually pay is more than initiation plus dues. Sales tax, per-round fees, minimums, and a separate HOA bill all belong in the math. Get the real quote, count your rounds, and choose the tier that matches how you will use it.
If you are weighing a home inside the gate, start with our Geneva National second home investment guide, compare the area's 5 best private golf clubs in Lake Geneva, then browse current Geneva National homes for sale. When you are ready, schedule a consultation with Legendary Real Estate Services and we will map the home, the HOA, and the membership together.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Geneva National golf membership cost?
Destination Geneva National does not publish initiation fees or dues. Pricing is quoted by the membership office at 262.215.0830. For context, CMAA and Club Benchmarking data put the median initiation fee at clubs with golf near $50,000 at the end of 2023, with full-member dues ranging from $7,500 to $15,680 by club size.
Does buying a home in Geneva National include a golf membership?
No. The Geneva National Property Associations run the residential community, and the golf club is a separate operation owned by Paloma Geneva National, LLC. Your HOA fee covers community services such as security and the Swim and Racquet Club, not golf. Membership is purchased separately and is open to non-residents.
Does a Geneva National membership transfer when you sell your home?
Not automatically. Because membership is sold by the club separately from the real estate, it is not part of the property you convey at closing. Whether a membership can be transferred, resigned, or partly refunded depends on the club's membership agreement, which is not published. Ask the membership office for those terms in writing before you join.
What is the Geneva National National Membership?
It is a tier for people who live at least 50 miles from the resort. It includes access to a rotating private member course, about 80 golf and social events, the Wellness Center, and the Lodge's saltwater pools. It carries a $5,000 on-property lodging minimum, and member cart fees and guest fees apply.
Are Geneva National membership dues taxable in Wisconsin?
Yes. Wisconsin Department of Revenue Publication 226 treats golf club dues, initiation fees, special assessments, and required food and beverage minimums as taxable when they grant access to the course. In Walworth County the combined rate is 5.5%, made up of the 5% state tax and the 0.5% county tax.
Can I try Geneva National before joining?
Yes. The club offers a Member For a Day preview that includes discounted golf for two on the member course, a $50 dining credit, complimentary club rentals and range use, and optional discounted lodging. It cannot be combined with other offers.

About Jade Goodhue
Expert real estate agent specializing in Lake Geneva and surrounding areas. Helping families find their dream homes with personalized service and local market expertise.
Contact Jade Goodhue

